Sunday, November 27, 2011

19 weeks


Boy, am I glad I was completely over morning sickness in time for Thanksgiving!  How much would it have stunk to have a poultry aversion and not feel like eating anything on Thanksgiving??  This week I’ve started to feel like I could eat everything in sight…I don’t think I eat more than usual, and I still get full easily, but when I first sit down to eat I always think to myself “I could literally eat everything on this table!”  Mike and I went to Cracker Barrel recently and I was tempted to tell the server “Just bring me everything on the left side of the menu.”

Happenings this week:

We took a picture of my bump.  Oh, haven’t you heard?  We do that every so often  :)



We had a lovely Thanksgiving with family, and we both stuffed ourselves like a true American should.  Mike took these pictures of me at the beach on Thanksgiving Eve:
 I kinda look like I’m striking a casual pose, but really I was jumping up and down because the water washed up on my feet and it was COLD!

Um, wow!  When I first looked at this picture I couldn’t believe how big my bump looked!



I think this one is my favorite!



We took some group pictures, but unfortunately they did not turn out well; hopefully some of the ones that were taken with other people’s cameras will find their way to me.  

I started to have sciatic-related pain again, on Thanksgiving Day.  It is NO FUN, and this time it was shooting down my leg with every step.  Luckily this time I was able to be proactive about it, and we headed home a day early so we could sleep in our own bed, and we were able to head off the worst of it with that and lots of stretching and taking it easy.

I had a four-year old tell me that I didn’t look like I was having a baby.  Made my day.  I don’t normally mind when people comment on my bump, but lately it’s been all I’ve heard about.  Like literally, at church that was the ONLY thing people said to me.  If I’m keepin’ it real, I gotta admit that gets a little old when I hear OH MY GOSH YOU’RE HUGE more than once a day or so.  I actually DO like the way I look right now, and I LOVE maternity fashion – I could never pull off leggings before! 

We went to a Christmas tree farm in Ocala and cut our own tree!  We’ve had a fake tree every year since we’ve been married but this year we decided we missed the smell of a real tree and wanted to support a local farmer.  It was really fun – I hope this is a tradition we can carry on!

 They gave us a pole to measure with so we could find one that was the right height.  We walked all around the farm and debated the merits of just about every tree, and ended up picking  one of the trees that was furthest away from the check-out stand.  Luckily I had a husband to cut it down and haul it all that way  :)

 Nope not quite…


Found it!!


Cutting it down…


Success!

Mike showed that tree who’s the boss!


 We cut off the bottom two branches, and I’m going to try to make a garland.  TRY being the key verb.





The tree is now up, but not decorated yet.  Having a super-elevated sense of smell due to this pregnancy means I can enjoy the pine smell throughout the house!  And Morgan the cat is eyeing the tree ambitiously, planning her ascent.  Dumb cat makes a game out of climbing the tree every year!

“What, isn’t that why you put the tree up?!?”





2 comments:

Dee said...

When Steve was working in Utica, Stephen and I went to a tree farm and cut down our own. We wanted to surprise Steve when he came home for Christmas.

He was surprised, especially when a gajillion little spiders started marching out of the tree when the heat came on in the house. LOL

Oh....and we learned --- Red Heart wool may survive the apocolypse, but it will NOT hold down the trunk lid on your Christmas tree. Well, not for long.

Lynn said...

I love those pictures of you by the water. Fantastic!

And if Morgan had fun with the fake trees, just think of what she can do with this one!!! Esp with sinking in her claws into the fresh wood!!! LOL